Is Molinari Italian Dry Salami, 12 Ounce Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Sugar, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Spices, Sodium Erythorbate, Garlic, Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate

Check Molinari Italian Dry Salami, 12 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Molinari Italian Dry Salami, 12 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyPeppery
Texture
DryChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingOn The Go