Is Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker Vegan?

Description
Fine, dry yellow granules deliver a pronounced buttery flavor and a light, powdery mouthfeel. Commonly shaken over popcorn, potatoes, vegetables and pasta to add quick savory richness. Reviews often note convenient shaker packaging and effective flavor boost, while some users report occasional artificial aftertaste or excessive saltiness and mixed opinions.
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- buttermilk
- cream
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
- butter
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dry yellow granules deliver a pronounced buttery flavor and a light, powdery mouthfeel. Commonly shaken over popcorn, potatoes, vegetables and pasta to add quick savory richness. Reviews often note convenient shaker packaging and effective flavor boost, while some users report occasional artificial aftertaste or excessive saltiness and mixed opinions.
Ingredients
maltodextrin, salt, butter (cream, salt), adds a negligible amount of fat, cornstarch, buttermilk (adds a negligible amount of fat), tricalcium phosphate, whey, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, sunflower oil (adds a negligible amount of fat), color (annatto extract, turmeric extract), modified corn starch, silicon dioxide
Check Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter, Flavor, 3 oz Sharing Bags, 12 Ct
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Pearl Milling Company Natural Butter Flavor Lite Syrup
Where to buy
Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


