Is Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker Vegetarian?

Description
Fine, dry yellow granules deliver a pronounced buttery flavor and a light, powdery mouthfeel. Commonly shaken over popcorn, potatoes, vegetables and pasta to add quick savory richness. Reviews often note convenient shaker packaging and effective flavor boost, while some users report occasional artificial aftertaste or excessive saltiness and mixed opinions.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fine, dry yellow granules deliver a pronounced buttery flavor and a light, powdery mouthfeel. Commonly shaken over popcorn, potatoes, vegetables and pasta to add quick savory richness. Reviews often note convenient shaker packaging and effective flavor boost, while some users report occasional artificial aftertaste or excessive saltiness and mixed opinions.
Ingredients
maltodextrin, salt, butter (cream, salt), adds a negligible amount of fat, cornstarch, buttermilk (adds a negligible amount of fat), tricalcium phosphate, whey, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, sunflower oil (adds a negligible amount of fat), color (annatto extract, turmeric extract), modified corn starch, silicon dioxide
Check Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PAM Butter Flavor No Stick Cooking Spray, 5 oz
Pop Secret Microwave Popcorn, Movie Theater Butter, Flavor, 3 oz Sharing Bags, 12 Ct
Popcorn, Premium, Homestyle, Natural Butter Flavor, 12 Pack Family Size
Clif Builders Protein Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter Flavor, 20g Protein, 2.4 ounce bars, 6 count (Now Gluten Free)
Pearl Milling Company Natural Butter Flavor Lite Syrup
Where to buy
Molly McButter® Butter Flavor Sprinkles 2 Oz. Shaker is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule, Powder


