Is Molly Moon's Scout Mint Brownie Ice Cream, Scout Mint Brownie Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hormone-free skim milk powder
  • local hormone-free milk
  • ice cream base
  • local hormone-free cream
  • butter

hormone-free skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

local hormone-free milk
ice cream base
local hormone-free cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM BASE (LOCAL HORMONE-FREE CREAM, LOCAL HORMONE-FREE MILK, NON-GMO CANE SUGAR, HORMONE-FREE SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN 1% OF ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM & ORGANIC GUAR GUM), GLUTEN FREE BROWNIES (LOCAL ORGANIC EGGS; BUTTER; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE SUGAR; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE BROWN SUGAR; LOCAL & ORGANIC 70% THEO CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE COCOA BEANS; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE SUGAR; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE COCOA BUTTER], ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT [ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES; ORGANIC ALCOHOL; WATER], KOSHER SALT), PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (TRIPLE DISTILLED OIL OF PEPPERMINT; ORGANIC ALCOHOL; WATER).

Check Molly Moon's Scout Mint Brownie Ice Cream, Scout Mint Brownie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go