Is Molly Moon's Scout Mint Brownie Ice Cream, Scout Mint Brownie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- local hormone-free milk
- hormone-free skim milk powder
- local hormone-free cream
- ice cream base
- local organic eggs
- local & organic 70% theo chocolate
- butter
local hormone-free milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM BASE (LOCAL HORMONE-FREE CREAM, LOCAL HORMONE-FREE MILK, NON-GMO CANE SUGAR, HORMONE-FREE SKIM MILK POWDER, LESS THAN 1% OF ORGANIC LOCUST BEAN GUM & ORGANIC GUAR GUM), GLUTEN FREE BROWNIES (LOCAL ORGANIC EGGS; BUTTER; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE SUGAR; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE BROWN SUGAR; LOCAL & ORGANIC 70% THEO CHOCOLATE [ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE COCOA BEANS; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE SUGAR; ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE COCOA BUTTER], ORGANIC & FAIR TRADE COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT [ORGANIC BOURBON VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES; ORGANIC ALCOHOL; WATER], KOSHER SALT), PEPPERMINT EXTRACT (TRIPLE DISTILLED OIL OF PEPPERMINT; ORGANIC ALCOHOL; WATER).
Check Molly Moon's Scout Mint Brownie Ice Cream, Scout Mint Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Molly Moon's Scout Mint Brownie Ice Cream, Scout Mint Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


