Is Moma Cranberry & Raisin Porridge Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet-tart profile with mild acidity and a creamy base, complemented by occasional chewy pieces. Texture balances smoothness and bite. Commonly eaten warm for breakfast, mixed into bowls with toppings, or reheated for convenience. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and texture, while some mention variable distribution across different batches and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Gluten Free Oats (62%), Skimmed Milk Powder, Raisins (7%), Raw Cane Sugar, Sweetened Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar) (6%)

Check Moma Cranberry & Raisin Porridge against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Moma Cranberry & Raisin Porridge is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cereal · Powder

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSnacking