Is Momofuku Sesame Miso Noodles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- miso
- soy lecithin
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (to Protect Quality), Soy Lecithin, Olive Leaf Extract. Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Dextrated Protein Quality)), Sugar, Sesame Oil [to Paste, Canola Oil, Miso (water, Soybeans, Rice, Salt, Alcohol [to Protect Quality]), Rice Wine (water, Rice, Malt, Yeast), Sesame Oil, Water, Yeast Extract, Garlic, Molasses, Salt, Black Pepper.
Check Momofuku Sesame Miso Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Momofuku Sesame Miso Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
About this product
Noodle · Dried


