Is Momotuku Tingly Chilli Noodles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce
  • defatted soybeans
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodles: Wheat Flour, Salt, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Tocopherols (to Protect Quality), Soy Lecithin, Olive Leaf Extract. Sauce: Soy Sauce (water, Defatted Soybeans, Salt, Wheat, Alcohol [to Protect Quality]), Sugar, Canola Oil, Chili Oil (canola Oil, Red Pepper Powder, Onion, Paprika Extract, Garlic, Pepper Extract), Tomato Paste, Onion Powder, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Brown Rice Vinegar, Molasses, Spices (sichuan Pepper, Black Pepper, Star Anise, Ginger), Red Pepper Seed Oil, Canola Oil, Sichuan Pepper Extract, Salt, Pepper Extract. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Momotuku Tingly Chilli Noodles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
TenderOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoStir Fry