Is Mom's Best Cereals Whole Grain Oatmeal, Quick Oats, 16 Oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain rolled oats

whole grain rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, slightly nutty flavor with a soft, slightly chewy texture after quick preparation. Often used as hot porridge, base for overnight bowls, baking addition, or thickener in recipes. Reviewers commonly note fast cooking time, consistent results, and convenience, while some mention blandness without additions or toppings and minor texture complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats

Check Mom's Best Cereals Whole Grain Oatmeal, Quick Oats, 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mom's Best Cereals Whole Grain Oatmeal, Quick Oats, 16 Oz is available at 12 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Cereal · Roll, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingBakingMeal Prep