No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Mom's Fresh Olives & Capers Puttanesca Pasta Sauce, 24 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Vine-ripened Fresh Tomatoes, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Calamata Olives (Olives (May Contain Pits), Water, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Carrots, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Basil, Heavy Cream, Capers (Capers, Salt, Vinegar, And Water), Sea Salt, Anchovy (Anchovies, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Red Pepper Powder

Check Mom's Fresh Olives & Capers Puttanesca Pasta Sauce, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mom's Fresh Olives & Capers Puttanesca Pasta Sauce, 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Vegan? Mom's Fresh Olives & Capers Puttanesca Pasta Sauce, 24 Oz | Spoonful