No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Mom's Fresh Olives & Capers Puttanesca Pasta Sauce, 24 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (Vine-ripened Fresh Tomatoes, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Calamata Olives (Olives (May Contain Pits), Water, Salt, Red Wine Vinegar, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Carrots, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic, Butter (Cream, Salt), Basil, Heavy Cream, Capers (Capers, Salt, Vinegar, And Water), Sea Salt, Anchovy (Anchovies, Salt, Olive Oil, Acetic Acid), Black Pepper, Red Pepper Powder

Check Mom's Fresh Olives & Capers Puttanesca Pasta Sauce, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mom's Fresh Olives & Capers Puttanesca Pasta Sauce, 24 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingGarnishing
Vegetarian? Mom's Fresh Olives & Capers Puttanesca Pasta Sauce, 24 Oz | Spoonful