Is Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- chicken
- natural flavoring
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Food Starch, Flavoring (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Flour, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder), Sodium Phosphate,), Cooked Rice, Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Spices And Flavoring, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Soy Oil, Parsley, Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


