Is Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast
- chicken
- xanthan gum
- natural flavoring
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Modified Food Starch, Flavoring (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Maltodextrin, Salt, Corn Flour, Onion Powder, Natural Flavoring, Garlic Powder), Sodium Phosphate,), Cooked Rice, Sauce: Water, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Spices And Flavoring, Tomato Paste (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Green Peppers, Red Peppers, Modified Food Starch, Soy Oil, Parsley, Salt, Xanthan Gum
Check Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Where to buy
Mon Cuisine Chicken Mediterranean Tender Chicken in Seasoned Sauce with Rice Pilaf is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


