Is Monardo, Italian Dark Chocolate Truffles With Fondant Cream Filling (40 pcs) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk powder
  • whey powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (E322 Soya Lecithin), Flavour (Vanillin), Internal: Sugar, Oils And Fats (Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Sunflower And Corn And Soy-bean In Varying Proportion), Vegetable Fats (Palm), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Sunflower)), Whey Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Powder, Low-fat Cocoa Powder, Flavours (Vanillin)

Check Monardo, Italian Dark Chocolate Truffles With Fondant Cream Filling (40 pcs) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Monardo, Italian Dark Chocolate Truffles With Fondant Cream Filling (40 pcs) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go