Is MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CORN MASA, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC.
Check MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Taste Republic Fresh Gluten Free 4-Cheese Tortelloni
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Burritos Bean & Cheese Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Taste of Inspirations Mild Restaurant Style White Cheese Dip, Mild Restaurant Style
Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni
About this product
Bread · Patty


