Is MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CORN MASA, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC.
Check MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Taste Republic Fresh Gluten Free 4-Cheese Tortelloni
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Burritos Bean & Cheese Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Taste of Inspirations Mild Restaurant Style White Cheese Dip, Mild Restaurant Style
Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni
About this product
Bread · Patty


