Is MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CORN MASA, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC.
Check MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Taste Republic Fresh Gluten Free 4-Cheese Tortelloni
El Monterey Frozen Mexican Burritos Bean & Cheese Family Size 8 Count - 32 Oz
SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN PULLED ALL NATURAL CHICKEN BREAST WITH BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES SERVED ON TOP OF RICED CAULIFLOWER WITH A SPICY CHILI SAUCE TOPPED WITH COTIJA CHEESE MEAL, SPICY BLACK BEAN & CHICKEN
Taste of Inspirations Mild Restaurant Style White Cheese Dip, Mild Restaurant Style
Taste Republic Herb & Cheese Tortelloni
About this product
Bread · Patty


