Is MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CORN MASA, ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (PREPARED BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC OLIVE OIL, ONION, ORGANIC GARLIC.

Check MONSE'S TASTE OF EL SALVADOR, BEAN & CHEESE PUPUSAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
ChewySoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking