Is Monsoon Kitchens Shrimp Tikka Masala Shrimp in a Creamy Spiced Tomato Sauce With Aromatic Basmati Rice Bowl, Shrimp Tikka Masala Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- nonfat milk solids
- cultured low-fat milk
- shrimp
- plain low-fat yogurt
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, CANOLA OIL, SPICES), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, PLAIN LOW-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ACTIVE CULTURES), CREAM, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, GINGER, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DRIED FENUGREEK LEAVES.
Check Monsoon Kitchens Shrimp Tikka Masala Shrimp in a Creamy Spiced Tomato Sauce With Aromatic Basmati Rice Bowl, Shrimp Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Monsoon Kitchens Shrimp Tikka Masala Shrimp in a Creamy Spiced Tomato Sauce With Aromatic Basmati Rice Bowl, Shrimp Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Whole


