Is Monsoon Kitchens Shrimp Tikka Masala Shrimp in a Creamy Spiced Tomato Sauce With Aromatic Basmati Rice Bowl, Shrimp Tikka Masala Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • cultured low-fat milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • plain low-fat yogurt

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured low-fat milk
nonfat milk solids
plain low-fat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED BASMATI RICE (WATER, BASMATI RICE, CANOLA OIL, SPICES), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE), WATER, TOMATO PASTE, PLAIN LOW-FAT YOGURT (CULTURED LOW-FAT MILK AND NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ACTIVE CULTURES), CREAM, CANOLA OIL, SPICES, GARLIC, GINGER, SEA SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, SUGAR, PAPRIKA, DRIED FENUGREEK LEAVES.

Check Monsoon Kitchens Shrimp Tikka Masala Shrimp in a Creamy Spiced Tomato Sauce With Aromatic Basmati Rice Bowl, Shrimp Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch