Is Monster Energy Ultra Rosa, Sugar Free Energy Drink Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • taurine sodium citrate natural flavors
  • panax ginseng flavor l-carnitine l-tartrate

taurine sodium citrate natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pink-tinged, subtly floral berry flavor with crisp, effervescent mouthfeel; often described as light and refreshing. Commonly consumed chilled during workouts, gaming sessions, long drives or as a mixer. Customer reviews note enjoyable unique taste for some, occasional artificial sweetness for others, and consistent carbonation and convenient single-serve packaging, widely available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monster Energy Blend: Taurine, L-Carnitine, Caffeine, Inositol. Carbonated Water, Citric Acid, Erythritol, Taurine Sodium Citrate Natural Flavors, Panax Ginseng Flavor L-Carnitine L-Tartrate, Caffeine, Sucralose, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Benzoic Acid (Preservative Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Acesulfame Potassium, D-Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B6), Color Added, Inositol, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Nit B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).

Check Monster Energy Ultra Rosa, Sugar Free Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Ultra Rosa, Sugar Free Energy Drink is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGAWalgreens

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go