This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Monster Juice Energy Drink Monarch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARBONATED WATER, SUCROSE, FRUIT JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE (5%) (APPLE, PEACH, PEAR, PINEAPPLE, NECTARINE, MANGO, BANANA), GLUCOSE SYRUP, ACID (CITRIC ACID), TAURINE (0.4%), ACIDITY REGULATOR (SODIUM CITRATES), FLAVOURINGS, MALTODEXTRIN, PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), CAFFEINE (0.03%), VEGETABLE OILS (COCONUT, RAPESEED), MODIFIED STARCH, VITAMINS (B3, B6, B2, B12), SWEETENER (SUCRALOSE), L-CARNITINE L-TARTRATE (0.004%), SODIUM CHLORIDE, INOSITOL, COLOUR (E129).

Check Monster Juice Energy Drink Monarch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Monster Juice Energy Drink Monarch | Spoonful