Is Monster Soft-baked Cookies Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate chips
  • candy coated chocolate chips

chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, brown sugar, oats, oils (palm, canola), peanut butter (dry roasted peanuts, salt), candy coated chocolate chips (cane sugar, dutch process cocoa powder, palm kernel oil, sunflower lecithin, salt, natural flavors, carnauba wax, colored with vegetable juice, spirulina, turmeric), inverted cane sugar, chocolate chips (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), cane sugar, water, brown rice syrup, dates, water, natural flavors, eggs, salt, baking soda (leavening), apple fiber, natural vanilla extract

Check Monster Soft-baked Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go