Is Monster Energy Drink - Ultra Strawberry Dreams Zero Sugar 500ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • inositol
  • glycerol esters of wood rosins
  • b12
  • b5
  • +2 more

inositol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol esters of wood rosins
b12
b5

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Flavour Enhancer (Erythritol), Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Natural Strawberry Flavouring with other Natural Flavourings, Panax Ginseng Root Extract (0.08%), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate), Caffeine (0.03%), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), L-Carnitine L-Tartrate (0.015%), Vitamins (B3, B5, B6, B12), Stabiliser (Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Guarana Seed Extract (0.002%), Inositol, Colours (E129, E110, E133)

Check Monster Energy Drink - Ultra Strawberry Dreams Zero Sugar 500ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Monster Energy Drink - Ultra Strawberry Dreams Zero Sugar 500ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Monster Energy Drink - Ultra Strawberry Dreams Zero Sugar 500ml | Spoonful