Is Montana's Sauce BBQ Sauce BBQ & Bar Apple Butter BBQ Vegan?

Description
Fruit-forward sweetness with mellow smokiness and tangy accents, presented in a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for glazing, dipping, sandwiches, and slow-cooked dishes. Customer feedback often highlights its balanced sweet and savory character and versatility, though some note pronounced sweetness and occasional tartness.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit-forward sweetness with mellow smokiness and tangy accents, presented in a thick, glossy texture that adheres well to proteins and vegetables. Commonly used for glazing, dipping, sandwiches, and slow-cooked dishes. Customer feedback often highlights its balanced sweet and savory character and versatility, though some note pronounced sweetness and occasional tartness.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Glucose-fructose, Apple Pur�e, Concentrated Apple Juice, Blackstrap Molasses, Concentrated Pineapple Juice), Tomato Paste, Water, Vinegar, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Seasoning (sulphites), Spices, Spice Extracts, Tamarind Extract, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Caramel, Citric Acid, Natural Flavour, Dehydrated Onion, Garlic Powder. Contains: Sulphites.
Check Montana's Sauce BBQ Sauce BBQ & Bar Apple Butter BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montana's Sauce BBQ Sauce BBQ & Bar Apple Butter BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


