Is Montchevre, Medallion Bag, 5 Ounce Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pasteurized goat milk
- microbial rennet
pasteurized goat milk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pasteurized Goat Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Microbial Rennet
Check Montchevre, Medallion Bag, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montchevre, Medallion Bag, 5 Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Montchevre, Medallion Bag, 5 Ounce is available at 2 retailers
Whole FoodsGiant Eagle
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
TangyAcidicEarthy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSandwichSalad


