Is MONTEREY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH MASHED POTATOES, MONTEREY CHICKEN Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken powder
  • anchovy
  • chicken fat
  • dried chicken broth
  • bacon
  • grilled white meat chicken
  • sauce & cooked white meat chicken: cooked
  • water
  • calcium lactate
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

chicken powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RUSSET MASHED POTATOES: POTATOES, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTERMILK, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, SKIM MILK, ENZYMES), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC PUREE, SPICES, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE. SAUCE & COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN: COOKED, GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), SUGAR, ONIONS, TOMATO PASTE, CHICKEN FAT, BACON (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), VINEGAR, MOLASSES, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SALT, CHILE PEPPERS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, CARAMEL COLOR, DRIED GARLIC, TAMARIND, ONION, DRIED ONIONS, ANCHOVY, FLAVOR, GARLIC, GARLIC POWDER. CHEESE: MONTEREY JACK CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR}]), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH.

Check MONTEREY CHICKEN GRILLED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN IN BBQ SAUCE WITH BACON, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY JACK & CHEDDAR CHEESES WITH MASHED POTATOES, MONTEREY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SmokyUmamiGarlickyTangy
Texture
CreamyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go