Is MONTEREY CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN & SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS AND A BBQ SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY CHEESE BOWLS, MONTEREY CHICKEN Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- smoke flavoring
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: GREEN BEANS, COOKED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WATER, RED SKIN POTATOES, SWEET POTATOES, SUGAR, MONTEREY JACK CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR]), ONIONS, 2% OR LESS OF TOMATO PASTE, TOMATO CONCENTRATE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CHICKEN FAT, VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, CORN STARCH, MOLASSES, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, CARAMEL COLOR, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, CHICKEN POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, TAMARIND, GARLIC POWDER, SMOKE FLAVORING, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORS, CAYENNE RED PEPPER, GARLIC, DRIED GARLIC.
Check MONTEREY CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN & SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS AND A BBQ SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY CHEESE BOWLS, MONTEREY CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTEREY CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN & SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS AND A BBQ SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY CHEESE BOWLS, MONTEREY CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 9 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
MEXICAN CASSEROLE TOPPED WITH ENCHILADA SAUCE AND CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC CORN AND BEANS BOWLS, MEXICAN CASSEROLE
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES WITH RIB MEAT ROASTED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH CREAMY MASHED POTATOES AND FLAVORFUL CHICKEN GRAVY, CHICKEN BREAST & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Where to buy
MONTEREY CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH DICED RED SKIN & SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS AND A BBQ SAUCE, TOPPED WITH MONTEREY CHEESE BOWLS, MONTEREY CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


