Is MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate liquor
  • semisweet chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Walnut Oat Granola With Dark Chocolate (Rolled Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Syrup, Walnuts, Honey, Rice Crisps (Milled Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Canola Oil, Flax Seeds, Wheat Germ, Salt, Natural Flavor), Golden Raisins (Golden Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Sulfur Dioxide (For Color Retention))

Check MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSavoryMild
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go