Is MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • monterey jack cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potato Starch (To Prevent Caking), Enzymes, Natamycin (A Natural Mold Inhibitor)), Walnut Oat Granola With Dark Chocolate (Rolled Oats, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Syrup, Walnuts, Honey, Rice Crisps (Milled Rice, Sugar, Salt, Barley Malt), Canola Oil, Flax Seeds, Wheat Germ, Salt, Natural Flavor), Golden Raisins (Golden Raisins, Sunflower Oil, Sulfur Dioxide (For Color Retention))

Check MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS is available at 4 retailers

ShopRiteHarris TeeterThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSavoryMild
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go
Dairy Free? MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS SNACKS, MONTEREY JACK NATURAL CHEESE, WALNUT OAT GRANOLA WITH DARK CHOCOLATE & GOLDEN RAISINS | Spoonful