Is MONTEREY JACK WITH BUFFALO SEASONING CHEESE NUGGETS, MONTEREY JACK WITH BUFFALO SEASONING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buffalo seasoning
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • disodium inosinate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

buffalo seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), BUFFALO SEASONING (MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, WATER, CANOLA OIL, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, MALTODEXTRIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT [PRESERVATIVE], SODIUM DIACETATE, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PAPRIKA EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ACETIC ACID, SILICON DIOXIDE [ANTICAKING AGENT], DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE), POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MONTEREY JACK WITH BUFFALO SEASONING CHEESE NUGGETS, MONTEREY JACK WITH BUFFALO SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunch