Is Montezuma's Mixed Bar Library Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat syrup
- wheat
- lime oil
- mint
wheat syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hot Pickle (Milk Chocolate 94% (Cocoa Butter, Cane Sugar, Milk Powder, Cocoa Paste, Vanilla Extract), Ground Chilli, & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil), Splotch (Milk Chocolate 94% (Cane Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Dried Milk, Vanilla Paste) & Butterscotch 6% (Sugar, Wheat Syrup*, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk) & Sea Salt)), Royal Mint (Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract) & Natural Flavouring: Mint), Lordy Lord (Dark Chocolate 93% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin & Vanilla Extract), Cocoa Nibs 7%), Sea Dog (Dark Chocolate 99% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin & Vanilla Extract), Sea Salt 0.2% & Natural Flavouring: Lime Oil), Dark Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 70% min, Milk Chocolate contains Cocoa Solids 35% min / Milk Solids 23% min, * Wheat Syrup is Gluten Free
Check Montezuma's Mixed Bar Library against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montezuma's Mixed Bar Library in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Montezuma's Mixed Bar Library is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


