Is Montisse Swiss Herb Pastilles Elderflower Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- grape skin extract
- natural flavours
grape skin extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isomalt, citric acid, natural flavours, lemon and apple juice concentrate, vitamin C, elderberry extract, herbal extract (20 plants: Calendula officinalis, Eucalyptus globulus, Malva sylvestris, Achillea millefolium, Primula veris, Mentha piperita L., Sambucus nigra, Tilia sp., Verbascum thapsus, Matricaria recutita, Rubus fruticosus, Salvia officinalis, Thymus vulgaris, Illicium verum, Lichen islandicus, Pulmonaria officinalis, Glycyrrhiza glabra, Pimpinella saxifraga, Plantago lanceolata, Foeniculum vulgare), sweeteners (sucralose, acesulfame-K), natural color (grape skin extract).
Check Montisse Swiss Herb Pastilles Elderflower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montisse Swiss Herb Pastilles Elderflower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Mission Carb Balance Super Soft Spinach Herb Tortillas - 12oz/8ct
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


