Is Montisse Swiss Herb Pastilles Elderflower Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- grape skin extract
- natural flavours
grape skin extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Isomalt, citric acid, natural flavours, lemon and apple juice concentrate, vitamin C, elderberry extract, herbal extract (20 plants: Calendula officinalis, Eucalyptus globulus, Malva sylvestris, Achillea millefolium, Primula veris, Mentha piperita L., Sambucus nigra, Tilia sp., Verbascum thapsus, Matricaria recutita, Rubus fruticosus, Salvia officinalis, Thymus vulgaris, Illicium verum, Lichen islandicus, Pulmonaria officinalis, Glycyrrhiza glabra, Pimpinella saxifraga, Plantago lanceolata, Foeniculum vulgare), sweeteners (sucralose, acesulfame-K), natural color (grape skin extract).
Check Montisse Swiss Herb Pastilles Elderflower against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Montisse Swiss Herb Pastilles Elderflower in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
MISSION GARDEN SPINACH HERB WRAPS
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Mission Carb Balance Super Soft Spinach Herb Tortillas - 12oz/8ct
Ricola The Original Natural Herb Cough Suppressant Throat Drops 21 ct Bag
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


