Is MONTREAL STEAK THICK CUT MARINATED BACON, MONTREAL STEAK Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- water
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CURED WITH: WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. COATED WITH: SPICES, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check MONTREAL STEAK THICK CUT MARINATED BACON, MONTREAL STEAK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MONTREAL STEAK THICK CUT MARINATED BACON, MONTREAL STEAK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Thick Cut Steak French Fries, Fried Frozen Potatoes, 28 oz Bag
McCormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning, 29 oz
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Mccormick Grill Mates Montreal Steak Seasoning
About this product
Meat · Slice


