Is Moo'd Salted Caramel Gelato Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • di glycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavouring

di glycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Cream (26%) (milk), Sugar, Skimmed Milk Powder, Glucose Syrup, Caramel (3%) [sugar, Natural Flavouring, Glucose Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Colour (caramel Ammonia), Flavouring, Salt, Modified Starch], Emulsifier (mono And Di Glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Sea Salt (0.2%), Stabilisers (guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan) Contains Milk.

Check Moo'd Salted Caramel Gelato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking