Is Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • gouda cheese
  • enzymes

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Airy, intensely savory aged-Dutch cheese flavor with a firm, brittle crunch; pieces break cleanly and leave a concentrated finish. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, sprinkled over salads or soups, or packed for travel. Reviewers often cite bold taste and satisfying texture, while some note small portions and higher price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gouda Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color))

Check Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Moon Cheese Crunchy Cheese Snacks Gluten Free Gouda -- 2 oz is available at 9 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteSmith'sTargetVitacostWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go