Is Moon Pie Christmas Party Pies Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Corn Sugar, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cinnamon, Soybean Oil. Sprinkle Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Glycerin, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Blue 1.
Check Moon Pie Christmas Party Pies Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moon Pie Christmas Party Pies Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


