Is Moon Pie Christmas Party Pies Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- glycerin
- dextrose
- natural and artificial flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil, Invert Sugar, Water, Gelatin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Cocoa, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Corn Sugar, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cinnamon, Soybean Oil. Sprinkle Ingredients: Sugar, Corn Starch, Dextrose, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, 2% Or Less Of: Modified Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Lecithin, Glycerin, Carnauba Wax, Yellow 5, Red 40, Cellulose Gum, Maltodextrin, Blue 1.
Check Moon Pie Christmas Party Pies Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moon Pie Christmas Party Pies Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Jell-O Chocolate Flavor Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1.4 oz Box
Jell-O Cook & Serve Chocolate Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 5 oz. Box
About this product
Cookie · Piece


