Is Mori-Nu Tofu Firm - 12.3 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soymilk (Filtered Water and Soybeans), Soy Protein Isolate, Glucono-Delta-Lactone (Glucono-Delta-Lactone is a Non-Dairy Coagulant Derived from Non-GMO Corn Starch), Calcium Chloride.

Check Mori-Nu Tofu Firm - 12.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mori-Nu Tofu Firm - 12.3 Oz is available at 8 retailers

Jewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Unknown · Cube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySalad