Is Morning Star Farms Juicy Steakhouse Style Burger 100% Plant Protein Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy
  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola And/Or Sunflower), Soy Protein Isolate. Contains 2% Or Less Of Methylcellulose, Potato Starch, Natural Flavors, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Fruit Juice For Color, Potassium Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Beet Juice For Color, Yeast, Citric Acid, Wheat Gluten.Contains soy and wheat ingredients.

Check Morning Star Farms Juicy Steakhouse Style Burger 100% Plant Protein against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go