Is Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN OIL, CHEDDAR STYLE VEGAN CHEEZE (WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND/OR PALM], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Meat · Piece


