Is Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • modified milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), ONION, VEGETABLE OIL, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, SOY PROTEIN, TOMATOES, ONION POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED EGG-WHITE, BULGUR WHEAT, GREEN CHILES, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CORN STARCH, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PAPRIKA, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC. CONTAINS SOY, WHEAT, EGG AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsWalmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Patty

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep