Is Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg
- modified milk
- dried egg-white
- xanthan gum
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), ONION, VEGETABLE OIL, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, SOY PROTEIN, TOMATOES, ONION POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED EGG-WHITE, BULGUR WHEAT, GREEN CHILES, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CORN STARCH, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PAPRIKA, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC. CONTAINS SOY, WHEAT, EGG AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Where to buy
Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


