Is Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bulgur wheat
- wheat gluten
- wheat
- natural flavour
- soy sauce powder
bulgur wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, COOKED BLACK BEANS (BLACK BEANS, WATER), COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), ONION, VEGETABLE OIL, WHOLE KERNEL CORN, SOY PROTEIN, TOMATOES, ONION POWDER, WHEAT GLUTEN, DRIED EGG-WHITE, BULGUR WHEAT, GREEN CHILES, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CORN STARCH, SPICES, TOMATO POWDER, TOMATO JUICE, SALT, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOUR, PAPRIKA, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), JALAPENO PEPPER, MALTODEXTRIN, ACACIA GUM, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC. CONTAINS SOY, WHEAT, EGG AND MILK INGREDIENTS.
Check Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms, Veggie Breakfast Sausage Links, Original, 8 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Where to buy
Morningstar Farms, Spicy Black Bean Veggie Burger, 268g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


