Is Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Spicy Black Bean 50.8oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy protein isolate
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy protein concentrate

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, onions, cooked black beans (black beans, water), cooked brown rice (water, brown rice), corn, soy protein concentrate, tomatoes, wheat gluten, onion powder, vegetable oil (corn, canola and/or sunflower oil), green chiles, soy protein isolate, bulgur wheat, cornstarch. Contains 2% or less of green peppers, red bell peppers, spices, tomato powder, cilantro, tomato juice, salt, chipotle pepper, methylcellulose, cooked onion and carrot juice concentrate, jalapeno pepper, carrageenan, garlic powder, natural flavor, paprika, soy sauce powder (soybeans, wheat, salt), gum arabic, vinegar, citric acid, red pepper, green pepper juice, turmeric, garlic juice, lime juice.

Check Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Spicy Black Bean 50.8oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Morningstar Farms Veggie Burgers Spicy Black Bean 50.8oz is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go