Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Prime, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 10oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • wheat fiber
  • gluten containing grain products
  • other gluten containing grain
  • natural flavors from non-meat sources
  • autolyzed yeast extract

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These frozen patties deliver a savory, charred flavor with a firm, slightly springy texture that holds together on the grill or stovetop. Common uses include sandwiches, classic burger setups, and chopped additions to salads or grain bowls. Reviewers report consistent cookability, convenient reheating, and mixed opinions on taste authenticity overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Water For Hydration), Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Egg Whites, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Cornstarch, Natural Flavors From Non-meat Sources, Soy Protein Isolate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Caramel Color, Onion Powder, Spices, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn, Wheat, And Soy), Garlic Powder, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soybean Oil, Wheat Fiber, Textured Vegetable Protein (Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Water For Hydration), Wheat Fiber

Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Prime, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 10oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Prime, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 10oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep