Is Al'Fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Couscous (85%) Durum (Wheat), Sultanas (5%), Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Ground Spices (0.5%) Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Salt, Onion Powder, Rusk Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent (503), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Natural Flavourings, Mint, Turmeric Extract, Colour (100), Vegetable Bouillon Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Celery Powder, Carrot Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Fenugreek Powder, White Pepper, Celery Seed Extract, Natural Flavouring, Lovage Root Extract, Pine Nut (2%), Parsley.
Check Al'Fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al'Fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
ear East Couscous - Parmesan"
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


