Is Al'Fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavouring
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Couscous (85%) Durum (Wheat), Sultanas (5%), Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Ground Spices (0.5%) Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Black Pepper, Salt, Onion Powder, Rusk Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent (503), Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Natural Flavourings, Mint, Turmeric Extract, Colour (100), Vegetable Bouillon Salt, Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Celery Powder, Carrot Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Parsley, Fenugreek Powder, White Pepper, Celery Seed Extract, Natural Flavouring, Lovage Root Extract, Pine Nut (2%), Parsley.
Check Al'Fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al'Fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
ear East Couscous - Parmesan"
Alpine® Original Spiced Apple Cider Instant Drink Mix 10-0.74 oz. Pouches
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Rice Select Original Quality Durum Wheat Moroccan Style Pasta Couscous - 26.5oz
About this product
Grain · Granule, Dried


