Is Moroccan Style Chicken Soup Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
35% Chickpeas, Water, 12% Tomato, Onion, 8% Chicken Thigh, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil (stabilised), Sun-Dried Tomato Puree (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Sun-Dried Tomato Puree (Rapeseed Oil, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar), Tomato Puree, Coriander, Olive Oil, Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Parsley, Ground Chicken Fat, Sunflower Oil), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Ground Cumin, Salt, Parsley, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Smoked Paprika, Ground Coriander, Dried Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Turmeric, Ground Nutmeg, Cloves, Allspice
Check Moroccan Style Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moroccan Style Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Soup · Bowl, Liquid


